Vice Rector – Business Development
Associate Professor of Finance
Faculty of Finance and Accounting
Master of Public Administration (MPA)
Harvard University, USA
Mr. Golib Kholjigitov has significant experience in the corporate, government and academic sectors.  He has spent almost two decades acquiring deep expertise in project finance, public private partnerships, Fintech solutions, wealth management, and business services in the banking domain.  Prior to joining BMU, Mr. Kholjigitov was Deputy Minister of Finance of the Republic of Uzbekistan and Head of the Public Private Partnership (PPP) Development Agency.
He also previously held the positions of Project Manager at Bank of America Merrill Lynch and Union Bank of Switzerland (UBS) in New York City, as well as Strategy Consultant at KazMunayGas, Kazakhstan. As Director of Policy Improvement Centre under the State Competition Commission of the Republic of Uzbekistan, he spent six years overseeing research projects targeting different areas of the economy.
Mr. Kholjigitov experience in the academic sector comes from the Kazakh-British Technical University (KBTU) in Almaty, Kazakhstan where he served as Deputy Dean of the School of Business and as Associate Professor of Finance.  During his tenure at KBTU, he was instrumental in driving forward various international activities from revising the finance curriculum to incorporate the CFA Institute competencies, to spearheading the opening of a new MSc in Finance program, to initiating the project of obtaining an international business school accreditation from the Accreditation Council for Business Schools and Programs (ACBSP), USA.
Mr. Kholjigitov received his Bachelor of Business Administration degree from Northern Arizona University (USA) and his Master of Public Administration (MPA) degree from the Kennedy School of Government, Harvard University (USA).